PRIVACY POLICY

 

In order to comply with Europe’s new privacy policies (GDPR), we offer the following disclosure about what data is collected by this website and how it is used. This privacy policy is subject to change without notice and was last updated on 15 May 2020. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at: info@ourhappyplace.ch.

WHO ARE WE

OUR HAPPY PLACE Creative Atelier

Address: Gotthardstrasse 34, 8800 Thalwil

E-mail: info@ourhappyplace.ch

Website: www.ourhappyplace.ch

 

Introduction

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and to protection against misuse of their personal data.

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Therefore, we treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold or passed on to third parties.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

The transmission of data on the Internet can generally have security gaps. A complete protection of data from access by third parties is therefore not possible. However, we make every effort to keep our website up to date.

When accessing our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information about the operating system resp. browser. The website can be visited without registration.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below.

Overview of what personal data is collected and why we collect it

The personal data we collect depends on how you interact with us, the websites you use, and the choices you make. We collect and process personal data about you with your consent and/or as necessary to provide the products you use, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfil other legitimate interests.

Information you provide directly.

We collect personal information you provide to us. For example, we collect your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other information you provide us when making a purchase, submitting a comment or contact form, or booking an event. If you make a purchase, we also collect credit card numbers and other payment information.

We store information about which of our products and services you purchase from our company. This information may be used to offer you future products and services.

Information collected automatically

We may collect certain kinds of information, such as the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. We also may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. We also collect further information as discussed below under “Cookies”.

Use of Your Personal Data

We use your personal data collected through our websites for purposes described in the privacy policy or otherwise disclosed to you. For example, we use your personal data to:

  • provide and deliver services, including securing, troubleshooting, improving, and personalising those products;

  • operate and improve our websites and business, including our internal operations and security systems,

  • understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience using our websites,

  • to process your transactions,

  • to provide customer service and respond to your questions,

  • to perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies,

  • send you information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages,

  • communicate with you about new products, offers, promotions, rewards, contests, upcoming events, and other about our products and those of our selected partners;

  • and to display content that is customised to your interests and preferences.

 

Cookies

About Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files, which make it possible to store user-specific information on the user’s device while using the website.

Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze the behaviour of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly.

Cookies are stored at the end of a browser session and can be recalled when the page is visited again. If you do not want this, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

Cookies and WIX

Our website is built using WIX that uses cookies for many important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to our site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our website is secure and safe to use.

Learn more about WIX Cookies.

You can disable cookies in our browser settings, as documented in the links below.

 

Contact form

When visitors write comments on the site, we collect the data displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the user-agent string (which identifies the browser) to help in detecting spam.

Email Communications

Users may subscribe to our email newsletter by submitting a form on our website, which collects their email address. We never share these email addresses with third-party companies.

We use WIX and MailChimp to store and manage this email list but these emails are not used by WIX or MailChimp for their own purposes. Users may opt-out of the email list at any time, which will permanently delete their email from our list.

We also collect a user’s email address when they make a purchase or book an event on our website. This email will be used to communicate information about your purchase or event and possibly promote additional products or services. You may opt-out of these communications at any time by contacting us.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze the effectiveness of our content, which uses cookies to collect anonymous information about your visit to our website, including where users are located (country, city) and demographic information such as age and gender. This information cannot identify you personally.

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google will provide a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. 

The information collected by the cookie about the use of our sites (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). If the anonymization is active, Google truncates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and therefore no identification of your identity is possible. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy policy of the Privacy Shield Agreement, and is registered with the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Program, and uses the information we collect to evaluate the use of our Web sites, to report on them, and other related services to us to provide. Learn more at https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Use of Facebook Plugins (Like Button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated on our pages. You can recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like button” while logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of these pages, do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to the Facebook privacy statement at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you do not want Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Use of Instagram

This page contains a link to the social network Instagram. The link is a normal hyperlink and not a so-called "social plugin".

By clicking this hyperlink you are leaving the web sites of Teepee Friends. Teepee Friends does not have any influence whatsoever as to what kind of user data is stored or processed by visited pages and whether data are forwarded to third parties.

For information on the collection and processing of data by Instagram, refer to the social network's data privacy statement.

This link will take you to an external web site:

https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Right to information, cancellation, blocking

You have the right to information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to rectification or deletion of this data. For questions about personal data, please contact the address given above.

 

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We endeavour to provide our information service up-to-date, correctly and completely. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, which we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information and journalistic-editorial nature. Liability claims from material or immaterial nature, which were caused by the use of the information offered, are excluded, unless there is no demonstrable deliberate or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher may, at its sole discretion and without notice, modify or delete texts and is under no obligation to update the contents of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, in advance concretely or consequential damages, which allegedly arose by visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for this.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that are accessible via external links on this website. The content of the linked pages is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher expressly disassociates himself from all third-party content that may be relevant to criminal or liability law or that offends common decency.

 

Amendments

We may amend this Declaration of Data Protection at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.

If you have any privacy concerns, please email us or contact the responsible person in our organization listed at the beginning of the Privacy Policy Statement.

 

Where you can find us:

Gotthardstrasse 34, 8800 Thalwil

076 561 31 33

info@ourhappyplace.ch

Contact us

Open Hours:

Tuesday       9:00 - 12:00

Wednesday  9:00 - 12:00

          Thursday      9-12 / 13:30-16:30

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

© 2020 ourhappyplace.ch